Home Entertainment Fireboy Sweeps 2021 Headies With Five Awards (See Full List Of Winners)

Fireboy Sweeps 2021 Headies With Five Awards (See Full List Of Winners)

Fireboy Sweeps 2021 Headies With Five Awards (See Full List Of Winners)

Last night, the most reputable music award show in Nigeria, the Headies Awards 2021 was held at Eko Hotels and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos.

The red carpet began at 5 pm while the main event commenced at 8 pm.

The 2021 headies awards were attended by the likes of Wizkid, Niniola, 2face, Falz, Fireboy, Omah Lay, Bella Shmurda, Oxlade and more were present.

It saw Omah Lay won one of the most talked-about categories, the ‘Next Rated.’

Fireboy left the arena as the biggest winner with 5 wins and Wizkid won the ‘Artist Of The Year’ category.

Check out the 14th Headiesfull winners list below:

NEXT RATED

OMAH LAY – Winner

BELLA SHMURDA

OXLADE

TEMS

BEST R&B SINGLE

UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ

DUDUKE – SIMI

MAD – SARZ & WURLD

BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY

TATTOO – FIREBOY DML (Winner)

DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI (Winner)

SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE

KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY

SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD

BEST RAP ALBUM.

GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ (Winner)

ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS

YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP

CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO

THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA

Best Alternative Album

YELLOW – BRYMO

LUCID – ASA

THE LIGHT – BEZ

PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI

ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN (Winner)

BEST POP ALBUM

APOLLO – FIREBOY DML (Winner)

AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY

A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO

WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE

AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO (Winner)

SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER

WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY

DREAMER – FIREBOY DML

GHOST TOWN – WURLD

Songwriter of the Year Award

Duduke – Simi – Winner

Best R&B Album

Fireboy DML – Tears, laughter and Goosebumps – Winner

Best Music Video

ELI – FIREBOY BY CLARENCE PETERS

1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K (Winner)

SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI

BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI

SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

African Artiste Recognition

MASTER KG – (Winner)

KUAMI EUGENE

SAUTI SOL

SHATTA WALE

STONEBWOY

Best Collaboration

KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI (Winner)

NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI

SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD

DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN

TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE

GET THE INFO – PHYNO FT PHENOM AND FALZ

Best Rap Single

OGB4IG – REMINISCE

SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ

COUNTRY – ILLBLISS (Winner)

GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM

BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS

Best Vocal Performance (Male)

WURLD – GHOST TOWN

CHIKE – FORGIVE

PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY (Winner)

COHBAMS – PLENTI

NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE

JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU

Best Vocal Performance (Female)

SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL

LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE

NINIOLA – ADDICTED (Winner)

J-DESS – CHI EFO

YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI

IMANSE – AJALA

Headies Revelation

VICTOR AD

FIREBOY DML (Winner)

JOEBOY

TENI

REMA

CHIKE

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

AQ – EUNICE

BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2

MI ABAGA – TRINITY

ILLBLISS – COUNTRY (Winner)

PHENOM – GET THE INFO

PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

 

1.NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO

2.MAYORKUN – GENG (Winner)

3.REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM

4.RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY

5.IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE

6.OLAMIDE – PAWON

 

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

 

1.AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY

2.APOLLO – FIREBOY DML (Winner)

3.AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

4.YELLOW – BRYMO

5.BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

 

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

 

1.DAVIDO

2.OMAH LAY

3.BURNA BOY

4.FALZ

5.FIREBOY DML

6.MAYORKUN

  1. DJ NEPTUNE
  2. WIZKID – Winner

 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

 

1.OLAKIRA

2.ALPHA P

3.JAMOPYPER

4.ZINOLEESKY

5.BAD BOY TIMZ – Winner

SONG OF THE YEAR

FEM – DAVIDO

NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI (Winner)

JORO – WIZKID

MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY

DUDUKE – SIMI

BEST POP SINGLE

BILLIONAIRE – TENI

NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI – Winner

LADY – REMA

FEM – DAVIDO

JORO – WIZKID

SKELETUN – TEKNO

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN

I WONDER – MOELOGO – Winner

BITTER – DEENA ADE

ANITA – THE CAVEMEN

MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY

GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU

Special Recognition

Eedris Abdulkareem

Timaya

Headies Hall of Fame

King Sunny Ade

Chief Ebenezer Obey

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here